Privacy Policy

Melbourne Timber Pty Ltd will do its best to protect your privacy and personal information in all dealings that it may have with you, in accordance with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000.
You can visit pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. We do collect some data in order to be able to provide you the services and information that you request.
This privacy statement explains data collection and how we use it in those situations.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

Melbourne Timber Pty Ltd collects anonymous information, such as the IP address, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently. The information we collect is used for statistical purposes only to assist us with website development and to improve our service. This is never linked with personal information about you.
We do not, under any circumstances, sell any information to other organisations.
We do not store personal information about you.
We do not collect information through the use of cookies.
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (e.g. to allow us to contact you).

Use of Collected Information

Personal information supplied in your submissions will not be used/disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the submission you provide.

Third Parties

We do not share your information with any third parties.

Links to other Websites

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already stated. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is data stored on the visitors hard drive containing information about them. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We do not collect personal information about the user through the use of cookies.